Colin Firth and Tilda Swinton are Cinephile Society Winners

serious man

The International Cinephile Society awarded its top honor to the Coen Brothers’ “A Serious Man” for best film of 2009. Colin Forth also won a best actor gong for his portrayal of a man in mourning after his lover of 16 years passes away in “A Single Man.”

Runner-up awards for best film and director went to Michael Haneke’s “The White Ribbon.”

single man

Elsewhere, Christoph Waltz continued to charm the awards circuit with a best supporting actor win for his memorable performance in “Inglourious Basterds.” Tilda Swinton won best actress honors for one of the best performances of the year in “Julia.” While Vera Farmiga won best supporting actress honors for “Up in the Air.”

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Picture: 01. A Serious Man 02. The White Ribbon 03. Fantastic Mr. Fox 04. Inglourious Basterds 05. Tokyo Sonata 06. 35 Shots of Rum 07. The Hurt Locker 08. District 9 09. Bright Star 10. Up In The Air

Best Director: Ethan & Joel Coen – A Serious Man runner-up: Michael Haneke – The White Ribbon

Best Film Not In The English Language: 01. The White Ribbon 02. Tokyo Sonata 03. 35 Shots of Rum 04. Summer Hours 05. Broken Embraces 06. Still Walking 07. Lorna’s Silence 08. The Beaches of Agnes 09. Ponyo 10. O’Horten 11. The Headless Woman

Best Actor: Colin Firth – A Single Man ?runner- up: Michael Stuhlbarg – A Serious Man

Best Actress: Tilda Swinton – Julia runner-up: Abbie Cornish – Bright Star

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds runner-up: Peter Capaldi – In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress: Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air runners-up: Mo’Nique – Precious and Penelope Cruz – Broken Embraces

Best Original Screenplay: A Serious Man – Ethan & Joel Coen runner-up: Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino

Best Adapted Screenplay: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach runner-up: In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche

Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon – Christian Berger runner-up: Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson

Best Editing: The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis & Bob Murawski runner-up: Broken Embraces – Jose Salcedo

Best Production Design: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Nelson Lowry runner-up: A Serious Man – Jess Gonchor

Best Original Score: A Single Man – Abel Korzeniowski runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat

Best Ensemble: In the Loop runner-up: The White Ribbon

Best Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox runner-up: Ponyo

Best Documentary: The Beaches of Agnes runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil

Thanks to Indiewire